What is Cold-Process Soap
Cold-Process Soap does not need to be heated at high temperature in the process of soap making besides the need to heat and melt solid grease into liquid.Therefore, the simplicity and natural characteristics of its plant raw materials can also be retained to the greatest extent ,and the nutrients are not lost.
Cold-process handmade soap, a cleaning and care product made instead of chemicals, made of 100% natural materials.It cleanses the skin moderately while leaving the skin with natural glycerin to protect it.
The glycerin content in the soap can be as high as 25%.
Whether it is oily skin or dry, sensitive skin, you can find a suitable cold soap.
Since the raw materials are all natural and harmless, the non-residue product will not bring any burden to the skin,and it also lays a good foundation for further skin care and maintenance.Your skin's homeostatic water and oil balance function will be activated, leaving your skin healthy and active.
The biggest difference between cold-process soap and other cleaning products is
the difference between natural active agents and synthetic active agents.
Cold-processed handmade soap is recognized as a natural active agent, which belongs to fatty acid anion active agent.
This natural weak alkaline is automatically adjusted by the body and skin, easily decomposed, and is 100% harmless to the environment.
You can tell the difference by checking if it generates brushed sticky strip from the vegetable oils after activation.
Cold Process Soap is rated as a 100% plant-based cleanser with an “EWG Cosmetics Zero Level of Harmful Ingredient”.
Cold process soap making process
For a piece of cold-processed soap in the true sense, the production process needs to be based on the ancient method,and no soap base, pigment, flavor, etc. can be added during the production process.
And it needs to be stirred by handfor tens of minutes or even hours.
After entering the mold, it takes 2 to 7 days to take it out.After taking it out, it must be cooled in a ventilated and cool placeto ripe for 4 to 12 weeks.
Make it dry and mild enough (ie “ripe”) to reduce the pH value of the alkali concentration in the soap.
When thepH value is about 7~9, it can be used.
Jasmine first originated in the ancient Roman Empire. During 100 BC, it reached India through the Maritime Silk Road and later became the sacred flower of Buddhism.
It has an elegant smell, and has a clear relaxing effect, which can invigorate the spirit and enhance self-confidence; it can also care and improve skin elasticity, and reduce stretch marks and scars.